LibGuides: z- not in use Harvard_Previous Edition_Archived: Edited books

Books with editor(s) of whole work

Use this format when referencing and citing a book that has an editor but no separate chapter authors listed.

For a book with separate chapter authors, see the format for book chapters.

Edited book with 1 editor

Reference elements

annotated reference example for an edited book with one editor

In-text citation

Format

Example

Paraphrase

(Editor Year)

Editor (Year)

... the legislation (Saligari 2017).

Saligari (2017) explains how ...

Quote

'...' (Editor Year, p. xx)

Editor (Year, p. xx) '...'

'The patient's experience ... ' (Jutte 2013, p. 127).

Jutte (2013, p. 138) says 'the way staff interact ... '.

Reference

		Format	Example
Edited book with no edition	Print	Author, AA (ed.) Year, Title of book, Publisher, Place of Publication.	Saligari, N (ed.) 2017, The law handbook 2017: your practical guide to the law in Victoria, Fitzroy Legal Service, Fitzroy, VIC.
Edited book with no edition	Electronic	Author, AA (ed.) Year, Title of book, viewed Day Month Year, Database name.	Jütte, R (ed.) 2013, Medical pluralism: past – present – future, viewed 21 June 2019, ProQuest Ebook Central database.
Edited book with 2nd or later edition	Print	Author, AA (ed.) Year, Title of book, x edn, Publisher, Place of Publication.	Germov, J (ed.) 2014, Second opinion: an introduction to health sociology, 5th edn, Oxford University Press, South Melbourne, VIC.
Edited book with 2nd or later edition	Electronic	Author, AA (ed.) Year, Title of book, x edn, viewed Day Month Year, Database name.	Boylan, M (ed.) 2013, Medical ethics, 2nd edn, viewed 21 June 2019, ProQuest Ebook Central database.

Edited book with 2 editors

Reference elements

annotated reference example for an edited book with 2 editors

In-text citation

Format

Example

Paraphrase

(Editor & Editor Year)

Editor and Editor (Year)

... for patient care (Proctor & Froggatt 2014).

Proctor and Froggatt (2014) discuss ....

Quote

'...' (Editor & Editor Year, p. xx)

Editor and Editor (Year, p. xx) '...'

'The doctor needs to ... ' (Abramowitz & Panter-Brick 2015, p. 45).

Abramowitz and Panter-Brick (2015, p. 261) state 'the doctor needs to ... '

Reference

		Format	Example
Edited book with no edition	Print	Editor, AA & Editor, BB (eds) Year, Title of book, Publisher, Place of Publication.	Procter, N & Froggatt, T (eds) 2014, Mental health: a person-centred approach, Cambridge University Press, Port Melbourne, VIC.
Edited book with no edition	Electronic	Editor, AA & Editor, BB (eds.) Year, Title of book, viewed Day Month Year, Database name.	Abramowitz, S & Panter-Brick, C (eds) 2015, Medical humanitarianism: ethnographies of practice, viewed 21 June 2019, ProQuest Ebook Central database.
Edited book with 2nd or later edition	Print	Editor, AA & Editor, BB (eds) Year, Title of book, x edn, Publisher, Place of Publication.	Garvis, S & Pendergast, D (eds) 2017, Health and wellbeing in childhood, 2nd edn, Cambridge University Press, Port Melbourne, VIC.
Edited book with 2nd or later edition	Electronic	Editor, AA & Editor, BB (eds) Year, Title of book, x edn, viewed Day Month Year, Database name.	Bulman, C & Schutz, S (eds) 2013, Reflective practice in nursing, 5th edn, viewed 21 June 2019, ProQuest Ebook Central database.

Edited book with 3 editors

Reference elements

annotated reference example for an edited book with 3 editors

In-text citation

Format

Example

Paraphrase

(Editor, Editor and Editor Year)

Editor, Editor and Editor (Year)

... patient care (Daly, Speedy & Jackson 2014).

Daly, Speedy and Jackson (2014) state that ...

Quote

'...' (Editor, Editor and Editor Year, p. xx)

Editor, Editor and Editor (Year, p. xx) '...'

'Factors crucial for patient recovery include ... ' (Daly, Speedy & Jackson 2014, p. 329).

Daly, Speedy and Jackson (2014, p. 329) say 'surgical teams can ... '.

Reference

		Format	Example
Edited book with no edition	Print	Editor, AA, Editor, BB & Editor CC (eds) Year, Title of book, Publisher, Place of Publication.	Daly, J, Speedy, S & Jackson, D (eds) 2014, Contexts of nursing: an introduction, Churchill Livingstone Elsevier, Chatswood, NSW.
Edited book with no edition	Electronic	Editor, AA, Editor, BB & Editor CC (eds) Year, Title of book, viewed Day Month Year, Database name.	Bridges, S, Chan, LK & Hmelo-Silver, CE (eds) 2015, Educational technologies in medical and health sciences education, viewed 21 June 2019, ProQuest Ebook Central database.
Edited book with 2nd or later edition	Print	Editor, AA, Editor, BB & Editor CC (eds) Year, Title of book, x edn, Publisher, Place of Publication.	Ingold, A, McMahon-Beattie, U & Yeoman, I (eds) 2000, Yield management: strategies for the service industries, 2nd edn, Cengage Learning, London.
Edited book with 2nd or later edition	Electronic	Editor, AA, Editor, BB & Editor CC (eds) Year, Title of book, x edn, viewed Day Month Year, Database name.	Batshaw, M, Roizen, N & Lotrecchiano, G (eds) 2012, Children with disabilities, 7th edn, viewed 14 June 2019, ProQuest EBook Central database.

Edited book with 4 or more editors

Reference elements

annotated reference example for an edited book with 4 or more editors

In-text citation

Format

Example

Paraphrase

(Editor et al. Year)

Editor et al. (Year)

... is demonstrated by the evidence gathered via the case study (Stevens et al. 2017).

Stevens et al. (2017) demonstrate this key point with case study evidence showing ...

Quote

'...' (Editor et al. Year, p. xx)

Editor et al. (Year, p. xx) '...'

'Changes in speed production lead to little gain' (Stevens et al. 2017, p. 436).

Stevens et al. (2017. p. 436) argue 'changes in speed production lead to little gain'.

Reference

			Format	Example
4-7 editors List all editors.	Edited book with no edition	Print	Editor, AA, Editor, BB, Editor CC, Editor, DD, Editor, EE & Editor, FF (eds) Year, Title of book, Publisher, Place of Publication.	Melissen, F, van der Rest, JP, Josephi, S & Blomme, R (eds) 2014, Hospitality experience: an introduction to hospitality management, Noordhoff Uitgevers, The Netherlands.
	Edited book with no edition	Electronic	Editor, AA, Editor, BB, Editor CC, Editor, DD, Editor, EE & Editor, FF (eds) Year, Title of book, viewed Day Month Year, Database name.	Tetley, J, Cox, N, Jack, K & Witham, G (eds) 2018, Nursing older people at a glance, viewed 14 May 2019, ProQuest EBook Central database.
	Edited book with 2nd or later edition	Print	Editor, AA, Editor, BB, Editor CC, Editor, DD, Editor, EE & Editor, FF (eds) Year, Title of book, x edn, Publisher, Place of Publication.	Brown, D, Edwards, H, Seaton, L & Buckley, T (eds) 2015, Lewis's medical-surgical nursing: assessment and management of clinical problems, 4th edn, Mosby Elsevier, Chatswood, NSW.
	Edited book with 2nd or later edition	Electronic	Editor, AA, Editor, BB, Editor CC, Editor, DD, Editor, EE & Editor, FF (eds) Year, Title of book, x edn, viewed Day Month Year, Database name.	Thomas, PA, Kern, DE, Hughes, MT & Chen, BY (eds) 2016, Curriculum development for medical education: a six-step approach, 3rd edn, viewed 21 June 2019, ProQuest Ebook Central database.
8 or more editors List first editor followed by et al.	Print		Editor, AA et al. (eds) Year, Title of book, x edn, Publisher, Place of Publication.	Baginsky, M. et al. (eds) 2008, Safeguarding children and schools, Jessica Kingsley, London.
8 or more editors List first editor followed by et al.	Electronic		Editor, AA et al. (eds) Year, Title of book, x edn, viewed Day Month Year, Database name.	Baginsky, M. et al. (eds) 2008, Safeguarding children and schools, viewed 2 July 2019, ProQuest EBook Central database.

Cited in an edited book

Sometimes authors quote other authors. This is referred to in Harvard style as a secondary source. Citations need to include both the original author and the secondary source author. In the reference list, you will need to cite only the secondary source in which you found the citation.

Reference elements

Reference the book in which you found the citation.

annotated reference example for an edited book with a secondary source citation

In-text citation

Format

Example

Paraphrase

(Original Author cited in Editor Year)

Original Author cited in Editor (Year)

... customer service (Smith cited in Lashley & Morrison 2000).

Smith cited in Lashley and Morrison (2000) explores how ...

Quote

'...' (Original Author cited in Editor Year, p. xx)

Original Author cited in Editor (Year, p. xx) '...'

'Typical early development involves ... ' (Jones cited in Garvis & Pendergrast 2017, p. 25).

Jones cited in Garvis and Pendergrast (2017, p. 63) explains 'common illnesses ... '.

Reference

Reference the secondary source in which you found the citation.

		Format	Example
Edited book with no edition	Print	Editor, AA & Editor, BB (eds) Year, Title of book, Publisher, Place of Publication.	Arvanitakis, J (ed.) 2016, Sociologic: analysing everyday life and culture, Oxford University Press, South Melbourne, VIC.
Edited book with no edition	Electronic	Editor, AA & Editor, BB (eds) Year, Title of book, viewed Day Month Year, Database name.	Lashley, C & Morrison, A (eds) 2000, In search of hospitality, viewed 21 June 2019, ProQuest EBook Central database.
Edited book with 2nd or later edition	Print	Editor, AA & Editor, BB (eds) Year, Title of book, x edn, Publisher, Place of Publication.	Garvis, S & Pendergast, D (eds) 2017, Health and wellbeing in childhood, 2nd edn, Cambridge University Press, Port Melbourne, VIC.
Edited book with 2nd or later edition	Electronic	Editor, AA & Editor, BB (eds) Year, Title of book, x edn, viewed Day Month Year, Database name.	Wingfield, J & Pitchford, K (eds) 2017, Dale and Appelbe's pharmacy and medicines law, 11th edn, viewed 21 June 2019, ProQuest EBook Central database.