| Format | Example | |
| Paraphrase |
(Author Year) OR Author (Year) |
... accounting theory (Baker 2017). OR Baker (2017) argues that ... |
| Quote |
'...' (Author Year, p. xx) OR Author (Year, p. xx) '...' |
'... students in the classroom' (Serocki 2017, p. 57). OR Serocki (2017, p. 57) explains that '... students in the classroom'. |
| Format | Example | |
| Electronic |
Author, AA Year, 'Article title', Title of Periodical, vol. x, no. x, pp. xx-xx, viewed Day Month Year, Database name. |
Serocki, J 2017, 'Professional experience of faculty in the accounting classroom', Business Education Innovation Journal, vol. 9, no. 2, pp. 55-61, viewed 21 June 2019, EBSCO database. |
| Author, AA Year, 'Article title', Title of Periodical, vol. x, no. x, pp. xx-xx. | Trueman, S 2016, 'Take drug control seriously', Nursing Review, vol. Sep/Oct, no. 5, pp. 28- 29. |
| Format | Example | |
| Paraphrase |
(Author & Author Year) OR Author and Author (Year) |
... digital literacy (Yevelson-Shorsher & Bronstein 2018). OR Yevelson-Shorsher and Bronstein (2018) have studied ... |
| Quote |
'...' (Author & Author Year, p. xx) OR Author and Author (Year, p. xx) '...' |
'... patient satisafaction' (Cutilli & Bennett 2009, p. 30). OR Cutilli and Bennett (2009, p. 30) assert that '... patient satisfaction.' |
| Format | Example | |
| Electronic |
Author, AA & Author, BB Year, 'Article title', Title of Periodical, vol. x, no. x, pp. xx-xx, viewed Day Month Year, Database name. |
Cutilli, CC & Bennett, IM 2009, 'Understanding the health literacy of America: results of the national assessment of adult literacy', Orthopaedic Nursing, vol. 28, no. 1, pp. 27-32, viewed 21 June 2019, EBSCO database. |
| Author, AA & Author, BB Year, 'Article title', Title of Periodical, vol. x, no. x, pp. xx-xx. | Wang, Q & Peterson, C 2014, 'Your earliest memory may be earlier than you think: prospective studies of children's dating of earliest childhood memories', Developmental Psychology, vol. 50, no. 6, pp. 1680-1686. |
| Format | Example | |
| Paraphrase |
(Author, Author & Author Year) OR Author, Author and Author (Year) |
... as a result of the tourism industry (Tajeddini, Walle & Denisa 2012). OR Tajeddini, Walle and Denisa (2012) state ... |
| Quote |
'...' (Author, Author & Author Year, p. xx) OR Author, Author and Author (Year, p. xx) '...' |
Tourism in Bali is a '... valuable source of unskilled employment in rural areas' (Tajeddini, Walle & Denisa 2012, p. 210). OR According to Tajeddini, Walle and Denisa (2012, p. 210), tourism is a '... valuable source of unskilled employment in rural areas'. |
| Format | Example | |
| Electronic |
Author, AA, Author, BB & Author, CC Year, 'Article title', Title of Periodical, vol. x, no. x, pp. xx-xx, viewed Day Month Year, Database name. |
Tajeddini, K, Walle, AH & Denisa, M 2017, ‘Enterprising women, tourism, and development: the case of Bali’, International Journal of Hospitality & Tourism Administration, vol. 18, no. 2, pp. 195–218, viewed 18 June 2019, EBSCO database. |
| Author, AA, Author, BB & Author, CC Year, 'Article title', Title of Periodical, vol. x, no. x, pp. xx-xx. | Golubovskaya, M, Robinson, RNS & Solnet, D 2017, 'The meaning of hospitality: do employees understand?', International Journal of Contemporary Hospitality Management, vol. 29, no. 5, pp. 1282-1304. |
| Format | Example | |
| Paraphrase |
(Author et al. Year) OR Author et al. (Year) |
... the experiment (Aleksankina et al. 2018). OR Aleksankina et al. (2018) describe the experiment ... |
| Quote |
'...' (Author et al. Year, p. xx) OR Author et al. (Year, p. xx) '...' |
'Diversity in nursing ...' (Kowlowitz et al., 2018, p. 45). OR Kowlowitz et al. (2018, p. 45) say 'Diversity in nursing ...' |
| Format | Example | ||
| Electronic |
4-7 authors List all authors. |
Author, AA, Author, BB, Author, CC, Author DD, Author EE & Author FF Year, 'Article title', Title of Periodical, vol. x, no. x, pp. xx-xx, viewed Day Month Year, Database name. |
Kowlowitz, V, Johnson RP, Woods-Giscombe, C, Kneipp, SM, Page, J & Fowler Gray, T 2018, 'Careers beyond the bedside: an effective program to increase diversity in nursing', Journal Of Cultural Diversity, vol. 25, no. 2, pp. 41-48, viewed 21 June 2019, EBSCO database. |
|
8 or more authors List first author followed by et al. |
Author, AA et al. Year, 'Article title', Title of Periodical, vol. x, no. x, pp. xx-xx, viewed Day Month Year, Database name. |
Langton, JM et al. 2016, 'Primary care performance measurement and reporting at a regional level: could a matrix approach provide actionable information for policy makers and clinicians?', Healthcare Policy, vol. 12, no. 2, pp. 33-51, EBSCO database. |
|
|
4-7 authors List all authors. |
Author, AA, Author BB, Author CC, Author DD, Author EE & Author FF Year, 'Article title', Title of Periodical, vol. x, no. x, pp. xx-xx. | Kullberg, E, Sjögren, P, Forsell, M, Hoogstraate, J, Herbst, B & Johansson, O 2010, 'Dental hygiene education for nursing staff in a nursing home for older people', Journal of Advanced Nursing, vol. 66, no. 6, pp. 1273-1284. | |
|
8 or more authors List first author followed by et al. |
Author, AA et al. Year, 'Article title', Title of Periodical, vol. x, no. x, pp. xx-xx. | Arca, M et al. 2014, 'Defensive behaviour of Apis Mellifera against Vespa Velutina in France: testing whether European honeybees can develop an effective collective defence against a new predator', Behavioural Processes, vol. 106, pp. 122–129. | |
Sometimes authors quote other authors. This is referred to in Harvard style as a secondary source. Citations need to include both the original author and the secondary source author. In the reference list, you will need to cite only the secondary source in which you found the citation.
Reference the journal in which you found the citation.
| Format | Example | |
| Paraphrase |
(Original Author cited in Secondary Author Year) OR Original Author (cited in Secondary Author Year) |
... manage the challenges (Johnson cited in Hopkinson et al. 2018). OR Johnson (cited in Hopkinson et al. 2018) explains how ... |
| Quote |
'...' (Original Author cited in Secondary Author Year, p. xx) OR Original Author (cited in Secondary Author Year, p. xx) '...' |
'In early childhood ...' (Brown cited in Chang-Kredl & Wilkie 2016, p. 310). OR Brown (cited in Chang-Kredl & Wilkie 2016, p. 310) states 'In early childhood ...' |
Reference the secondary source in which you found the citation.
| Format | Example | |
| Electronic |
Author, AA, Author, BB & Author, CC Year, 'Article title', Title of Periodical, vol. x, no. x, pp. xx-xx, viewed Day Month Year, Database name. |
Pfeiffer, E & Goldbeck, L 2017, 'Evaluation of a trauma-focused group intervention for unaccompanied young refugees: a pilot study', Journal of Traumatic Stress, vol. 30, no. 5, pp. 531-536, viewed 12 July 2019, ProQuest database. |
| Author, AA Year, 'Article title', Title of Periodical, vol. x, no. x, pp. xx-xx. | Phua, V & McNally, JW 2008, 'Men planning for retirement', Journal of Applied Gerontology, vol. 27, no. 5, pp. 588-608. |
| Format | Example | |
| Paraphrase |
(Author & Author Year) OR Author and Author (Year) |
... digital literacy (Yevelson-Shorsher & Bronstein 2018). OR Yevelson-Shorsher and Bronstein (2018) have studied ... |
| Quote |
'...' (Author & Author Year, p. xx) OR Author and Author (Year, p. xx) '...' |
'... patient satisafaction' (Cutilli & Bennett 2009, p. 30). OR Cutilli and Bennett (2009, p. 30) assert that '... patient satisfaction.' |
| Format | Example |
|
Author, AA Year, 'Article title', Title of Periodical, vol. x, no. x, pp. xx-xx, viewed Day Month Year, https://xxxxx. |
Cesaroni, FM & Consoli, D 2015, ‘Are small businesses really able to take advantage of social media?’, The Electronic Journal of Knowledge Management, vol. 13, iss. 4, pp. 257-268, viewed 4 May 2020, http://www.ejkm.com. |