Databases provide subject access to information found in journals, conference papers, newspapers, reports and other publications. Some of these databases will give you access to the full text of publications directly, usually as a PDF, other databases will only index journals or provide summaries/abstracts of the articles.
Decide on the key concepts, subjects or words from your assignment and begin searching the databases. Each database will differ in the way to search for your topic, if you are having difficulty please contact the Library or the librarian listed in the contact us section of this guide.
Google Scholar will provide you with a simple and broad coverage search for scholarly literature. The results will be from many disciplines and be a mixture of journal articles, books, theses, reports, online repositories and websites. Google Scholar can be a good place to start if you are unfamiliar with the subject area.
Find out how to link Holmesglen databases to Google search results to access resources available through our subscribed databases.
Provides statistics on a broad range of subject areas including government, economy, education, population.
Need help? Check out our ABS help guide.
Search multiple EBSCO databases based in your subject area.
Need help? Check out our EBSCO help guide.
This link opens in a new windowInformit databases feature Australian and international research. Collections include family, community, social issues, engineering and public affairs.
Need help? Check out our Informit help guide.
One of the largest database collections in the world. Great starting point for any subject area.
Need help? Check out our ProQuest help guide.
The Australasian Journal of Early Childhood (AJEC) is a peer-reviewed journal publishing in all aspects of research in the early years (birth to eight years).
Nursing and Early Childhood scholarly journals. Choose to search "subscribed journals" only for best results.
Need help? Check out our Science Direct help guide.
Use Google Scholar to search for resources in Library databases and more.
Set up your Library Links in Google Scholar.
On the Google Scholar homepage, at the top of the page click on settings.
In Google Scholar settings, select library links.
In the text box, type in Holmesglen and select 'Holmesglen Institute - Access@HolmesglenLibrary'.
Click save.
Now when you search Google Scholar you can click on Access@HolmesglenLibrary next to the resource to access it through our databases.
For more detailed instructions, visit our Google Scholar guide.